Our People

Co-Chair Jenny Chalmers

Jenny was elected at Making a Difference Biennial Forum 2019.

Jenny is an Anglican priest, vicar of St Andrew’s Taupō, with oversight of Reporoa Uniting Parish and is Vicar General of the Waiapu Diocese. She also serves on the Union Parishes Oversight Group, (based in Palmerston North).

“My academic interest is Jewish Christian Relations, I am a member of the executive of the Australian Council of Christians and Jews, and I was the foundation Christian co-chair of the Wellington Abrahamic Council, of which I am still a member.”

She’s a District Chaplain for St John, chairs the Taupo Area committee, is a trustee of the Taupō Hospice. Married to John Reid, they have two daughters and two granddaughters.

Co-Chair Andrew Howley

Andrew was appointed by Standing Committee at Biennial Forum 2021.

He is a Presbyterian minister serving with the Alexandra, Clyde, Lauder Union Parish. Originally worked as a qualified painter and decorator in Christchurch, he worked for St Margaret’s Presbyterian Church, Christchurch, for five years as a community based intermediate youth leader and church-based children’s ministry leader. While working for the church, he completed a Bachelor of Theology from Otago University and then completed a Diploma of Ministry through the Knox Centre for Leadership and Ministry.

He serves on two Southern Presbytery committees (Property and Finance, and Nominations), is a director of the Alexandra Rotary Club in the role of Public relations and Media, and is a trustee for the Alexandra and Districts Youth Trust. He is married to Dr Rosalie Evans and they were blessed with the birth of Theodore in 2019.

Executive Officer – Adrian Skelton

Adrian Skelton took up the role of Executive Officer on 1 October 2016. Adrian comes from an extensive ministry background both here and in the United Kingdom involving uniting and ecumenical ventures.  He has been working in New Zealand since 2009; until 2016 as minister at St Andrew’s Presbyterian Church in Hastings which has a close working relationship with the neighbouring Anglican Church.  In 2016, he organised a national Progressive Spirituality conference alongside Methodist and Anglican colleagues.
Adrian brings with him experience and passion for teaching, administration, choral music, theatre, cycling, and tramping.  He sings in the Napier Civic Choir and is a supporter of Project Prima Volta in Hawke’s Bay (which trains young people for the Festival Opera chorus). 

 Adrian’s email: adrian@ucanz.org.nz

Standing Committee 2021-23

Co-chairs

Jenny Chalmers (Taupo) and Andrew Howley (Alexandra)

Elected members

David Harding (Wellington), Fakaofo Kaio (Auckland), Fei Taule’ale’ausumai (Auckland), Geraldine Coats (Wellington), Heather Kennedy (Ashburton), Jeff Odihambo (Bucklands Beach), and Margaret Bishop (Northland).

Partner representatives

Stephanie Wells (Presbyterian, not in picture), Ian Harris and Siosifa Pole (Methodist), and Michael Hughes (Anglican – acting).

Standing Committee 2019-2021

CO-CHAIRS

Jenny Chalmers (Taupo) and David Hall (Bucklands Beach)

ELECTED MEMBERS

David Harding (Wellington), Chris Auchinvole (West Coast), Fakaofo Kaio (Auckland), Heather Kennedy (Ashburton), Alan Robinson (Northland), Geraldine Coats (Wellington), and Andrew Howley (Alexandra)

PARTNER REPRESENTATIVES

(Anglican – two to be appointed), Clare Lind and Stephanie Wells (Presbyterian),
Ian Harris (Methodist), Tale Hakeagaiki (Congregational Union)

Standing Committee 2017-19

CO-CHAIRS

Stuart Sinclair (Hillcrest, Hamilton) and David Hall (Bucklands Beach)

ELECTED MEMBERS

Geraldine Coats (St Anselm’s, Karori), Andrew Howley (Alexandra-Clyde-Lauder), Fakaofo Kaio (Onehunga), Heather Kennedy (Ellesmere),
Alan Robinson (Kaeo-Kerikeri), Morven Sidal (St David’s Timaru), Kathryn Walters (Christchurch), and Hugh Williams (Johnsonville)

Partner representatives

Jenny Chalmers and John McCaul (Anglican),
Tale Hakeagaiki (Congregational Union),
Paul Burton (Christian Churches),
Trevor Hoggard and Ron Malpass (Methodist),
Clare Lind and Jim Veitch (Presbyterian)

Standing Committee 2015-17

The Standing Committee elected at 2015 “Big Ideas for Smaller Churches” Biennial Forum are:

Co-Chairpersons; Lyn Heine and Stuart Sinclair

Elected Members; Clare Morrison, David Hall, Morven Sidal, Don Smith, Katherine Walters and Lynley Wilson.

Partner Representatives;
Anglican: Jenny Chalmers and John McCaul
Christian Churches: Paul Burton
Congregational Union: Tale Hakeagaiki
Methodist: Trevor Hoggard and Ron Malpass
Presbyterian: Clare Lind and Jim Veitch

Standing Committee 2011-2013

Back Row from left to right: Lyndsay Jacobs, Robert McLay, David Hall, Nigel Hanscamp, Catherine Dunkley, Rilma Sands, Stuart Sinclair, Helen Bichan, Eric Wadsworth, and Don Smith.
Front Row: Beverley Deverell, Peter MacKenzie (Executive Officer) Marilyn Welch and David Dittmer (Co-chairpersons) Robyn Daniels (Administrative Assistant) and Lyn Heine.

Standing Committee 2009-2011


Left to right back row: David Ross, Tale Hakeagaiki, Lyndsay Jacobs, Neville Price, Helen Bichan, David Dittmer, Catherine Dunkley, Robert McLay and Nigel Hanscamp.
Second row: Winston Baker, Beverley Deverill, Lyn Heine, David White, Stuart Sinclair and Rilma Sands.
Front row: Robyn Daniels (Administrive Assistant), Geoff Donovan and Marilyn Welch (Co-chairpersons) and Peter MacKenzie (Executive Officer)
Absent from photo: Tony Bell

Standing Committee 2007-2009


Standing Committee 2007-2009
From left to right (Back row) Neville Price, Graeme White, David Dittmer, Mary Sutton, Lyndsay Jacobs, Marilyn Welch, Tony Bell, Lyn Heine, Nigel Hanscamp, Ken Linscott, and Rilma Sands.
(Seated) Beverley Deverell, Peter MacKenzie (Executive Officer), Janet Taege (Co-chairperson)
Geoff Donovan (Co-chairperson) Robyn Daniels (Administrative Assistant) and Bryce Morris

Absent from photo Winston Baker, Catherine Dunkley and David Ross